| MONOI, a unique 2000 year-old natural product is the victim of its growing fame. Actually many people are jealous about it and fraudulent copies of patents are getting more and more numerous world-wide. In order to struggle against this problem and officially recognize its proprieties, Monoï de Tahiti® is now protected by an Appellation d'Origine - Guarantee of Origin - from the French Government (Decree n°92-340 of April 1, 1992 and published in the French Republic Official Gazette on April 2, 1992). This prestigious award is a first for a cosmetic product in France and represents the recognition of a unique local know-how combined with the special qualities and characteristics of the Polynesian soil. |
Storage conditions
Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) must be stored in drums with a food-suitable liner or material. Drums must be lead-sealed when they leave Tahiti.
Keep away from humidity, light and source of heat.
Administrative and legal position
Product made in accordance with decree n°350/CM of April 7, 1988 and 294/CM of March 12, 1991 and 92-340 of April 1, 1992 in application of the amended Act of August 1, on product and service control.
Identification
" Trade name: Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.)
" INCI name: Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower
" Europe INCI name: Cocos nucifera; Gardenia tahitensis
" Customs reference: 15-13-19-99
" CAS N°: 8001-31-8
" EINECS N°:232-282-8
" CIR: 010
" SP: 8.10
" Customs tariff: 1513.19.30.0.00.0D
|